Loader

Privacy Policy

Legal notice

Operator of this website, namely www.handit.ch, is handit AG represented by Nderim Tairi with registered office at Kemptpark 13, 8310 Kemptthal.

We can be reached by email at info@handit.ch.

Privacy policy

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of his or her privacy as well as protection against misuse of his or her personal data. We at handit comply with these provisions. Personal data is treated as strictly confidential and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

We strive to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.


Which law is applicable?

Swiss law is primarily applicable to our data processing activities. In particular, the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP, SR 235.1) and the associated Ordinance (SR 235.11) are relevant.

However, this Privacy Policy is designed to also comply with the requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (EU General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR) if we process data of individuals to whom this legislation applies.


What personal data do we process, for what purpose and on what basis?

When accessing our website www.handit.ch, the following data is stored: IP address, date, time, browser request and general transmitted information about the operating system or browser, country from which was accessed. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified on the basis of which we build our strategies and optimize our offer.

In addition, we use cookies and other tracking technologies to ensure the functionality of our website and to make it more user-friendly, to evaluate the use of our website and to collect information to improve our products and services (e.g. Google Analytics) pseudonomized usage profiles (on-site targeting) and for marketing purposes (e.g. retargeting cookies).

Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your device when you visit our website. You can independently manage your security settings in the browser and block cookies used by us or delete stored cookies. However, we draw your attention to the fact that our website may no longer function fully if you block cookies that are necessary for the functionality of the website. You can disable Google Analytics by installing this browser add-on. Further information on data protection and your choices in connection with Google Analytics can be found here.

To the extent that we process personal data in connection with the use of cookies and other tracking technologies, we do so based on our interest in making the website available, providing you with the best possible user experience, and developing and marketing our services.



Newsletter registration

When you sign up for the newsletter, we collect your contact information in the form of your email address. We process this personal data to keep you informed and to send you all relevant information. You have the option to opt out of receiving such information at any time. Your data will not be shared with third parties.


Data security

We protect your personal data by means of technical and organizational security measures against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized manipulation, deletion, alteration, access, disclosure, use or loss.

We store your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes described or for legal reasons.


Social Media Plug-Ins

The social plugins described below are used on our website. The plugins are deactivated by default on the website and therefore do not send any data. You can activate the plugins by clicking on the corresponding social media button. If these plugins are activated, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the respective social network as soon as you call up our website. The content of the plugin is transmitted by the social network directly to your browser, which then integrates it into the website. The plugins can be deactivated again with one click.

You can find more information in the respective privacy statements of Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and Google.


Right of access, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing; right to data portability

You have the right to receive information about the personal data stored by us free of charge upon request. In addition, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to delete personal data, provided that this does not conflict with a legal obligation to retain the data or an authorization that allows us to process the data. In accordance with Articles 18 and 21 of the GDPR, you also have the right to request a restriction of data processing and to object to data processing. In addition, you have the right to data portability.

You can contact handit for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address info@handit.ch. For the processing of your requests, we may, at our discretion, require proof of identity.